Your Resident Electrician for all your electrical questions!

Discussion in 'Do It Yourself (DIY)' started by Young Frankenstein, May 12, 2012.

  1. Young Frankenstein

    Young Frankenstein I sniff ozone and relax. R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    South Miami
    For residential you can use twin breakers, they take one space and give you 2 circuits, GE makes brekers that fit in a federal panel.
     
  2. MyReefToYours

    MyReefToYours Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pueblo, CO
    Cool, thanks for you help!
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2012
  3. shecter

    shecter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ct
    Wow much more than I expected. The stove wouldn't be an issue its a gas unit. Is it harmful to the equipment if I get say a 5 to 6000 watt generator and just run my fridge and tank off of it? Run extendion cords or plug strips or whatever? I'm just looking to keep my food and my tank in good standings. I lose power here a few times a year. Sometimes for up to a week. But I definitely don't have a 5 to 10k budget to throw around.
     
  4. Reef Breeders

    Reef Breeders The LED Guy R2R Supporter Gold Sponsors Toys For Kids 2016

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,649
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Shelton CT
    That is fine, and what I do.
     
  5. skinz78

    skinz78 Moderator Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Partner Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    21,855
    Likes Received:
    149
    Location:
    lovely rainy NW Washington
    Yeah if this is all you wish to do I'd just do the basic manual transfer switch that I linked.
     
  6. shecter

    shecter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ct
    Wouldn't the transfer switch still need to be wired in the panel and whatnot? I don't want to pay 3 k in labor
     
  7. mainereefer

    mainereefer Well-Known Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    maine
    ok I switched out some circuit breakers for the "new" safer ones now when my actinics are on and the whites come on on one of my tanks it trips the new breaker('s) if the blues come on after the white lights are on it is fine.
    I tested the light with an omes meter nothing spikes with the light turning on, but still pops the breaker? I have never had any problems with the old breakers

    now my actinic light comes on and I have to shut it off when my whites come on then turn it back on going to switch back to the old breakers

    unless you have some idea of what is going on
     
  8. Reef Breeders

    Reef Breeders The LED Guy R2R Supporter Gold Sponsors Toys For Kids 2016

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,649
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Shelton CT
    I am replacing an old federal panel right now, actually. The new square D is mounted, and the re wiring is in progress
     
  9. skinz78

    skinz78 Moderator Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Partner Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    21,855
    Likes Received:
    149
    Location:
    lovely rainy NW Washington
    Pics!
     
  10. Young Frankenstein

    Young Frankenstein I sniff ozone and relax. R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    South Miami
    Not according to NEC but easier, not recommended, some times to save $ people retrofit, leaving the old box and changing the guts and cover. Anyway here are some drawings from a while back, if you have any questions myself and my friend anemone keeper will be able to answer them. I have build ed all of the drawings.

    mts.jpg ats1.jpg ats2.jpg
     
  11. dmorrison

    dmorrison Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    norwood pa/Delco
    I work in a fish store with fire hazards left and right do to the electrical set up. we have power strips every where and no drip loops any suggestions on how to cover up the power strips?
     
  12. Young Frankenstein

    Young Frankenstein I sniff ozone and relax. R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    South Miami
    Not for a power strip, I have seen ridiculous stuff in such stores, life and fire hazards, employees getting shocked and no GFI's. It will be expensive to have "boots" for all the plugs, bubble covers, or other N3R rated wiring, but is safer. The power strip nope :)
     
  13. Reef Breeders

    Reef Breeders The LED Guy R2R Supporter Gold Sponsors Toys For Kids 2016

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,649
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Shelton CT
    I've got the before on my phone, I think I forgot the after. It took almost exactly 6 hours, I know the labor times well I guess, LOL
     
  14. mfinn

    mfinn likes zoanthids R2R Supporter Partner Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4,816
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Oympia, WA.

    I found a electrician in the phone book who came over to my house and wired my transfer box to my main panel for $100.
     
  15. Reef Breeders

    Reef Breeders The LED Guy R2R Supporter Gold Sponsors Toys For Kids 2016

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,649
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Shelton CT
    I hope he did it right, lol, I guess if you had the materials and generator already, and it took about an hour, that is reasonable.
     
  16. uall8up

    uall8up Well-Known Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2,004
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Bloomington, IL
    My question is....will you come to my house and add 4/5 more outlets per room?? Just sayin!!! :bigsmile:
     
  17. bige

    bige Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    austin
    So if you walked into my house and saw 6 power strips full and all linked back to one outlet, what would you say? What suggestion would you have to make it better? Not that its on my tank;)
     
  18. Reef Breeders

    Reef Breeders The LED Guy R2R Supporter Gold Sponsors Toys For Kids 2016

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,649
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Shelton CT
    an average power strip has say 6 outlets, so that is 36 plugs. I would tell you to run another circuit, and put three outlets on it, one for each set of power strips, or build a power station instead. Really as long as it is heavy duty, and you do not run a huge load off of them, you will be fine. Just keep them high and dry, and remember, the wires in themm are pretty thin, usually 16AWG, so keep the load as low as possible.
     
  19. bige

    bige Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    austin
    Can you elaborate on the power station please?
     
  20. mfinn

    mfinn likes zoanthids R2R Supporter Partner Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4,816
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Oympia, WA.

    Yes, I had everything ready, location, which circuits to use, and materials.
    The main reason I added my 2 cents worth is to show it doesn't cost a ton to have it done by a licensed electrician.
     

Share This Page

Loading...